Around Padstow

Padstow is a charming fishing Port in North Cornwall. It is known for its favourable climate and beautiful sandy beaches. Padstow is also renowned as Cornwall’s foodie destination with a fantastic and eclectic mix of cafe’s and restaurants including those of famous chef’s Paul Ainsworth and Rick Stein.

Medium crop p1010432
Medium crop p1010378
Medium crop p1010389
Medium crop p1010390
Medium crop p1010399
Medium crop p1010401
Medium crop 08193003
Medium crop lellizzick
Medium crop around lellizzick
Medium crop p1010402
Medium crop p1010405
Medium crop p1010409
Medium crop p1010410
Medium crop p1010412
Medium crop p1010424
Medium crop p1010431
Rick Stein's Cookery School
Rick Stein’s Cookery School has been voted the best cookery school two years in a row at the food reader awards.

If you like cooking or know someone that does, this is an opportunity not to be missed, as not only does Rick Stein’s Cookery School give you the opportunity to be taught some of Rick Stein’s infamous dishes, from fish recipes to dishes from around the world but it is one of the most beautifully located cooking schools in the UK. The Padstow cookery school has an airy kitchen with sea views which could keep even the most flustered chef calm while they cook.

Horse riding in Padstow - Tina's Riding Stables
If you like horse riding what better way to make the most of your stay with us at Lellizzick Farmhouse Bed and Breakfast Padstow than a relaxing ride down the beach taking in the beautiful surroundings, or an energising canter by the sea.

Tina’s Riding Stables offers horse riding for everyone, from experienced riders to complete beginners and riding lessons from four years old. The riding school is located in the beautiful Cornish countryside overlooking Harlyn Bay.

Fully Licenced By Cornwall Council.

Farm Rides are available and are perfect for mixed abilities. Group rides – riders can be lead if young / nervous or first time on a horse. View the beautiful north Cornwall countryside on our lovely 1 hour farm ride.

Beach Rides along the Cornish coast. Beach rides are for experienced, regular riders only and children over 12 years. 2 hour beach rides to Harlyn Bay

Learn to Ride riding lessons are available to everyone and children from four years old. Spend a day with us learning how to ride with a lovely 1 hours farm trek, with tuition on how to look after yard/stables and care for your horse/pony (ages between 10yrs and 16 yrs), please call for more details & prices.

Tina’s Riding Stables
Old Trewithen, St Merryn,
Padstow, Cornwall
PL28 8JZ
07805 638 982

Surf Lessons in Padstow
Whether you’ve tried surfing before or can’t wait to try it or any of the other water sports on offer, Padstow, and the Cornish coast is the perfect place for surfing. Cornwall surf is considered the best in the UK and is ideal for anyone wishing to learn or develop their skills. Harlyn Surf School is based near Padstow.